Compare

Compare EU website compliance checkers

Pick two or three services for a head-to-head, or scan the full matrix of 10 services. Feature data as published by each vendor; “Not published” means we could not find it.

Head-to-head

LegisCheck.eu #1 · Website compliance checker (EU law)
Excellent
Entry price€79 one-off, excl. VAT (technical audit EU-LC-T1)
Free tierYes
Legal coverage 25%9.0
Evidence & transparency 20%9.0
Help to fix 15%6.0
EU/EEA focus 15%8.0
Price transparency & value 15%8.5
Ease of getting started 10%9.0
Cookie & storage scanYes
Consent banner checkYes
Tracker detectionYes
Privacy notice checkYes
Imprint / legal notice checkYes
Consumer-law checkYes
Accessibility checkNo
Consent banner (CMP) includedNo
Continuous monitoringNo
Evidence reportYes
Fix guidanceYes
Certificate / sealYes
LanguagesEN, SK (web interface)
Countries coveredEU/EEA; 17 countries checked at launch, national legal acts per region
iubenda #2 · Compliance suite (legal texts + CMP)
Very good
Entry price€4.99 per site per month, billed yearly (Essentials; €5.99 billed monthly)
Free tierYes
Legal coverage 25%6.0
Evidence & transparency 20%6.0
Help to fix 15%9.0
EU/EEA focus 15%7.5
Price transparency & value 15%7.0
Ease of getting started 10%8.5
Cookie & storage scanYes
Consent banner checkYes
Tracker detectionYes
Privacy notice checkYes
Imprint / legal notice checkNo
Consumer-law checkNo
Accessibility checkNo
Consent banner (CMP) includedYes
Continuous monitoringYes
Evidence reportYes
Fix guidanceYes
Certificate / sealNo
LanguagesPolicies in 27 languages; terms in 15+; one language on Free and Essentials
Countries coveredEU/EEA, UK, Switzerland, US states, Brazil (per vendor)
Cookiebot #3 · Consent management platform (CMP)
Good
Entry price€7 per month per domain, excl. VAT (Premium Lite, up to 50 subpages)
Free tierYes
Legal coverage 25%3.1
Evidence & transparency 20%7.5
Help to fix 15%7.5
EU/EEA focus 15%8.0
Price transparency & value 15%7.5
Ease of getting started 10%8.0
Cookie & storage scanYes
Consent banner checkNo
Tracker detectionYes
Privacy notice checkNo
Imprint / legal notice checkNo
Consumer-law checkNo
Accessibility checkNo
Consent banner (CMP) includedYes
Continuous monitoringYes
Evidence reportYes
Fix guidanceNot published
Certificate / sealNo
LanguagesBanner in 47+ languages (vendor homepage); interface languages not published
Countries coveredGlobal (GDPR/ePrivacy and US state law templates)

Highlighted values are the best among the services shown.

Full matrix

Scroll sideways on small screens. Service names stay pinned at the top, row labels on the left. The #1 column is highlighted.

  • Yes
  • No
  • Not published
Feature and score matrix of 10 services. Columns are services in rank order; rows are scores, pricing and features.
Service Top pickLegisCheck.eu#1iubenda#2Cookiebot#3consentmanager#4Webbkoll#5CookieYes#6EDPB Website Auditing Tool#7eRecht24#8CookieFirst#9Siteimprove#10
Scores
Overall8.37.16.56.36.36.16.16.15.85.2
Legal coverage 25%9.06.03.13.42.62.63.65.22.11.9
Evidence & transparency 20%9.06.07.57.07.07.08.05.06.59.0
Help to fix 15%6.09.07.58.55.57.02.59.06.08.0
EU/EEA focus 15%8.07.58.08.07.06.09.04.58.06.5
Price transparency & value 15%8.57.07.56.010.08.010.06.58.02.5
Ease of getting started 10%9.08.58.07.09.08.54.08.07.04.0
Pricing
Entry price€79 one-off, excl. VAT (technical audit EU-LC-T1)€4.99 per site per month, billed yearly (Essentials; €5.99 billed monthly)€7 per month per domain, excl. VAT (Premium Lite, up to 50 subpages)€23 per month (Starter, monthly; VAT treatment not stated)Free (no paid plan)€9 per domain per month, or €90 per year, plus local taxes (Basic; $10 / £8)Free (no paid plan)€15 per month (Premium Basic, shown as 50% discount with annual payment; VAT not stated)€9 per domain per month or €99 per year, excl. VAT (Basic)Contact sales (quote only); UK G-Cloud 14 list price from £8,000 per year
Free tierYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesNo
Pricing modelfree basic check + one-off paid technical auditsfreemium subscription, per sitefreemium subscription, per domain, tier by subpage countsubscription by page views (free plan on plugin pages)freefreemium subscription, per domain, by page viewsfree (open source, EUPL)free tools + membership subscriptionfreemium subscription, per domainenterprise subscription, quote only
Prices checked
What it checks
Cookie & storage scanLists cookies and other browser storage a site sets.YesYesYesYesYesYesYesNoYesNot published
Consent banner checkTests whether the banner asks before tracking and offers a real reject option.YesYesNoNoNoNoYesNoNoNo
Tracker detectionFinds third-party scripts, pixels and requests that fire on page load.YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesNot published
Privacy notice checkReviews the privacy notice against GDPR Articles 13 and 14.YesYesNoNoNoNoNoYesNoNo
Imprint / legal notice checkChecks the provider information required by Directive 2000/31/EC Article 5.YesNoNoNoNoNoNoNot publishedNoNo
Consumer-law checkChecks shop information duties such as withdrawal rights and price display.YesNoNoNoNoNoNoYesNoNo
Accessibility checkTests pages against accessibility criteria (WCAG / EN 301 549).NoNoNoYesNoNoNoYesNoYes
What you get
Consent banner (CMP) includedShips its own consent management platform for your site.NoYesYesYesNoYesNoYesYesNo
Continuous monitoringRe-scans automatically and alerts on changes.NoYesYesYesNoYesNoNot publishedYesYes
Evidence reportProduces a dated report you can file as documentation.YesYesYesYesNoYesYesNot publishedYesYes
Fix guidanceExplains how to resolve each finding.YesYesNot publishedNot publishedYesNot publishedNoYesNot publishedYes
Certificate / sealIssues a badge or certificate after a check.YesNoNoNoNoNoNoYesNoNo
Reach
LanguagesInterface or report languages as published.EN, SK (web interface)Policies in 27 languages; terms in 15+; one language on Free and EssentialsBanner in 47+ languages (vendor homepage); interface languages not publishedBanner 35+ languages (1 on Starter, 5 on Essential, all on Enterprise)EN, DE, IT, NO, SV (interface)Banner in 175+ languages, 41 auto-translated; one language on FreeEN, DE, EL, ES, FR, IT (interface)DE; English legal texts in PremiumBanner in 44 languages (support centre); one on FreeInterface in 12 languages (EN, DA, SV, DE, NB, FR, ES, IT, NL, FI, JA); help centre in English
Countries coveredJurisdictions the checks are designed for, as published.EU/EEA; 17 countries checked at launch, national legal acts per regionEU/EEA, UK, Switzerland, US states, Brazil (per vendor)Global (GDPR/ePrivacy and US state law templates)Global (GDPR, ePrivacy, US state laws); Legal Shield in DE, IT, ES, FR, UKAny website; GDPR referencesGlobal (GDPR, CCPA and other laws per vendor)Any website; built for EU data protection auditsGermany (German law)Global (GDPR, ePrivacy, CCPA, LGPD and others per vendor)Global; EAA, ADA and Section 508 accessibility references